Global version · checked 19 October 2026

Aion 2 Gear Score and Combat Power

Gear Score is your item level; Combat Power is your overall strength. Gear Score decides which dungeons you can enter, Combat Power decides how well you do in them. A four-digit number in a listing (2,450) is Gear Score, a number with K (130K) is Combat Power. Community Community

Gear Score

What raises Gear Score

Base item level of each item

Set by the gear family, not the slot: crafted True/Star Dragon Lord items are item level 70, White/Dark Dragon Lord 78, Wise/Ebony Dragon Lord 86; Abyss gear 67, 77 and 87 by rank.

Enhancement

Every +1 on an item adds to Gear Score. Common and Rare gear is safe to +5, Epic and Unique to +10; +11 to +15 can fail, and Amplified Enhancement takes Unique gear past +15.

Manastones and Theostones

Engraved stat lines also count towards Gear Score, a few points per stone.

Arcana

Each of the five Arcana cards adds its own item level, from about 20 for a common card up to 80 for a Unique one.

Daevanion and Abyss boards

Points spent on the passive Daevanion boards and the Abyss board raise Gear Score too.

Aion 2 item level and Combat Power (The Games Wiki) (community) · Aion 2 item level guide (games.gg) (community) · Aion 2 Gear Score guide (Mobalytics) (community)

Item level gates

What each Gear Score opens

Gear ScoreContent
~700A fresh level 45 character; Draupnir Cave opens around here
1,000Lower Reshanta (the Abyss) at level 45, Ascension Trial Easy, end of the story
1,400Vakron Sky Island and Urugugu Canyon; Conquest runs become worth the Odyle Energy
1,500Ascension Trial Normal
1,600Transcendence stage 1
2,000Ascension Trial Hard
2,100+Fire Temple and Grimmhorn Cave on the harder difficulties
2,500The highest Ascension Trial tier available at launch

NC has not published an official gate table for global; the values come from community guides that agree on them. Guides disagree on Krao Cave, and Korean gates (Transcendence 3,800+, Sanctuary 5,800) belong to the Korean version with level 50. Community Community

Combat Power

Median Combat Power by Gear Score

Gear ScoreMedian CP
Under 1,00040.5K
1,000–1,09949.9K
1,100–1,19956.2K
1,200–1,29961.1K
1,300–1,49966.5K
1,500–1,99977.8K
2,000+100.8K

From 13,076 global level 45 characters in October 2026: roughly 45 Combat Power per point of item level, and top server rankings start near 100K. Community

Combat Power also counts what Gear Score ignores:

  • Skill and Stigma levels
  • Pets and Genus Insight
  • Titles (the owned bonus of every title you have stacks)
  • Wings and their owned effects
  • Monolith levels from feathers, collections and Pantheon statues

Korea and Taiwan use a different scale (400K+ Combat Power gates), so Korean numbers do not compare with global ones. Community

Our price index

What an account costs by Gear Score

Gear Score (main character)Median asking priceListings
Under 1,200$4390
1,200-1,499$49105
1,500-1,799$71109
1,800-2,099$143121
2,100-2,399$159265
2,400+$350396

Public listings over the last 90 days, as of 2026-10-18. Region, class and alts move the price too: see the full Aion 2 price index, or browse accounts in stock. Data

Next

Skills and Stigmas

Gear is half the story. What “Dark Crush 20” or “Stigmas 20/15/10/10” in a listing means: Aion 2 skills, Specialties and Stigmas.

Answers

Aion 2 Gear Score FAQ

What is the difference between Gear Score and Combat Power in Aion 2?

Gear Score is the item level of your character: the sum of your gear, enhancement, Manastones, Arcana and board points. Instanced content checks it for entry. Combat Power is a wider strength rating that also counts skill and Stigma levels, pets, titles, wings and the Monolith, so two characters with the same Gear Score can be far apart in Combat Power.

Is BM the same as CP in Aion 2?

Yes. Sellers often write BM or BP (battle power, “боевая мощь”) for Combat Power. A number with K after it, such as 130K, is Combat Power; a four-digit number such as 2,450 is Gear Score.

What Gear Score do I need for the Abyss?

Lower Reshanta opens at level 45 with about 1,000 item level. Guides list higher gates for Transcendence (1,600) and the Ascension Trials (1,000, 1,500, 2,000 and 2,500 by difficulty).

What is a good Gear Score in Aion 2?

In October 2026 the median level 45 global character sits around 1,170, the top fifth around 1,900. 2,000+ puts a character among the strongest on its server, which is also where account prices rise steeply.

Why is my Combat Power lower than someone with the same Gear Score?

Combat Power adds systems Gear Score ignores: skill and Stigma levels, pets and Genus Insight, titles, wings and Monolith levels. Offensive stats also weigh more than defensive ones.

Checked 19 October 2026 · Sources: Metabot: Combat Power by item level (community), Mobalytics: Gear Score guide (community), games.gg: item level guide (community)

In stock

Aion 2 accounts by Gear Score

Every account we list names the Gear Score and Combat Power of the main character, so you know exactly which content it can enter.