WoW Forever

Races · blue post, 26 October 2026

Racial changes: old vs new

Blizzard’s final beta development notes reworked racials for seven racesBlue post. Every change is below with the value before and after. Numbers are Blizzard’s; live tuning may differ.

26 October notes

Every changed racial

RaceRacialBeforeAfter 26 October
HumanRuthless2% critical strike chance1% critical strike chance
HumanThe Human Spirit5% increased Spirit10% increased Spirit
DwarfEarth Fury2% increased critical strike damage and healingRemoved
DwarfArtisan’s Precision—New: 1% increased hit chance with spells and attacks
TaurenPlains Running1% movement speed per stack, up to 30%; also raised mounted speed2% per stack, up to 60%; no longer works while mounted
TaurenEndurance5% health plus hit chance and critical damage modifiers5% increased health only
OrcSavage1% increased critical strike chanceRemoved
OrcCommand—Re-added: Hunter and Warlock pet damage +5%
OrcBlood Fury3-minute cooldown2-minute cooldown
TrollBerserkingLasts 10 secondsLasts 15 seconds
UndeadTouch of the Grave25-second internal cooldown15-second internal cooldown
SkyborneWind-Blessed3% haste2% haste
Skyborne (Alliance)Read Leyline100% health and mana regeneration50% for 15 seconds; 100% while Attuned
Skyborne (Horde)Skysight10% movement speed15% for 15 seconds; 30% while Charged
SkyborneAttuned / Charged—Granted by Read Leyline at a ley line / Skysight at an elemental convergence; last 1 hour, persist through death, removed on entering a raid

Source: Blizzard’s beta development notes, updated 26 October (blue post)Blue post. Weapon specialisation racials stay removed.

By class

What it means for you

  • Warriors, Rogues and other melee

    Weapon choice no longer decides your racial: the sword, mace and axe specialisations stay removed. A hit chance racial now exists only on Dwarf (Artisan’s Precision, 1%); Tauren Endurance no longer gives hit.

  • Hunters and Warlocks

    Orc Command is back at 5% pet damage, and Orc Blood Fury comes up every two minutes instead of three.

  • Mana users and healers

    Human Spirit doubled from 5% to 10%. Troll Berserking lasts 15 seconds instead of 10 for every class.

  • Skyborne Mages (Alliance)

    Read Leyline is a 50% regeneration bonus for 15 seconds, or 100% while Attuned. Attuned lasts an hour and survives death, but is removed when you enter a raid.

  • Skyborne Shaman (Horde)

    Skysight is 15% run speed for 15 seconds, or 30% while Charged. Charged follows the same rules as Attuned.

  • Every Skyborne

    Wind-Blessed is 2% haste now, down from 3%.

  • Undead

    Touch of the Grave can trigger every 15 seconds instead of every 25.

  • Tauren

    Plains Running reaches 60% run speed on foot but does nothing while mounted. Endurance is a flat 5% health.

Races & racials

All four racials per race and every class combination.

Race & class table

Every combination, including the six new ones.

Tier list

Best specs by role, from beta data.

Answers

Racial changes FAQ

Which racials changed in WoW Forever on 26 October?

Blizzard’s final beta development notes changed Human (Ruthless 2% to 1% crit, Human Spirit 5% to 10%), Dwarf (Earth Fury removed, Artisan’s Precision added with 1% hit), Tauren (Plains Running 2% per stack up to 60%, not mounted; Endurance only 5% health), Orc (Savage removed, Command re-added at 5% pet damage, Blood Fury 2-minute cooldown), Troll (Berserking 15 seconds), Undead (Touch of the Grave 15-second internal cooldown) and Skyborne (Wind-Blessed 2% haste, new Skysight and Read Leyline values).

Do weapon specialisation racials exist in WoW Forever?

No. Sword, Mace and Axe Specialization were replaced earlier in the beta and are not coming back in these notes.

Are these the launch values?

They are the last values Blizzard published before launch, in the beta development notes. Live tuning may still differ.

Which race gives hit chance in WoW Forever?

Only Dwarf, through Artisan’s Precision (1% hit with spells and attacks). Tauren Endurance lost its hit bonus on 26 October.

Facts checked: 31 October 2026 · Sources: Blue post: beta development notes, 26 October (racial pass), Blue post: beta development notes, 15 October

Launch day · 4 November

Picked your race? Here is what the climb costs

Levelling 1–60 takes about 150 hours of play by community estimates, and Blizzard has announced no WoW Token and no paid boost for Forever.

Gold · levelling · accounts

WoW Forever gold, leveling and accounts — prices on launch day, 4 November. Tell us what you need now and we'll contact you when it's ready.

Available today293 WoW Classic accountsLevelled characters you can play tonight. Hand-checked, lifetime recovery warranty.Browse Classic accounts →